Flat fees from £5k per month - One retainer, all five fibres.

Benchmarking2026

UK Franchise Benchmark Report

How does your franchise network compare?

Original UK franchise benchmarks comparing networks across cohorts, sectors and Five Fibre evidence. Built from 817 networks in the UK Franchise Growth Index.

Created and published by Twine Growth Source: the UK Franchise Growth IndexData snapshot 23 September 2026

Cover of the UK Franchise Benchmark Report

At a glance

78/100
UK median overall Five Fibre score
817
networks analysed
September 2026
publication date
23 September 2026
data snapshot, the research period

Executive summary

The UK Franchise Benchmark Report establishes a comparative baseline for the public growth-readiness evidence captured across the UK Franchise Growth Index. It does not rank franchise brands. It shows where the market sits, where the quartiles begin, and how those benchmarks change across comparable cohorts.

817
networks researched
26
industries
97
franchise categories
78/100
UK median overall score
66/100
lower quartile threshold
84/100
upper quartile threshold
92/100
top 10% threshold
4 pts
median strongest-to-weakest Fibre gap

The national median is strongest in Assess at 17.5/20 and weakest in Grow at 13/20. Build sits at 16.5, Launch at 16 and Amplify at 15. The result is a market benchmark that is visibly stronger at strategic foundation and infrastructure than at evidenced network growth.

The benchmark also changes materially by context. Among the 336 networks with an exact usable franchising start year, the median Overall Five Fibre Score rises from 68 among networks franchising for 0 to 3 years to 84 among those franchising for 21 years or more. Among the 171 networks with a usable location count, the median rises from 65 for networks with 1 to 5 locations to 84 for networks with 101 or more.

Investment is less linear. Across the 359 networks with an identifiable numeric minimum investment, median Overall Five Fibre Scores range from 78 in several lower and mid investment bands to 83.5 in the £100,000+ cohort. Higher investment should not be interpreted as a better franchise.

Industry context matters too. Among industries with at least 20 networks, median Overall Five Fibre Scores range from 73 in Food and Drink and Business Consultancy, Services and Support to 83 in Estate and Letting Agents. These are cohort benchmarks, not industry quality rankings.

Key findings

78/100

Across 817 UK franchise networks, the median Overall Five Fibre Score is 78/100; the upper quartile begins at 84 and the top 10% threshold is 92.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
20.6%

Only 168 of 817 networks (20.6%) have all five Fibre scores within three points of each other.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
4 points

The median strongest-to-weakest Five Fibre gap is four points.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
17.5/20

Assess is the strongest national median at 17.5/20; Grow is the weakest at 13/20.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
68 to 84

Among 336 networks with an exact usable franchising start year, the median overall score rises from 68 for 0-3 year networks to 84 for 21+ year networks.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
65 to 84

Among 171 networks with a usable location count, the median overall score rises from 65 for 1-5 locations to 84 for 101+ locations.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index

More findings from the report

  • 10 pointsAmong industries with at least 20 networks, median overall scores span 10 points, from 73 to 83.
  • 359Among 359 networks with a numeric minimum investment, the benchmark is not linear across investment bands.
  • 83.5International brands record a median overall score of 83.5 versus 74 for UK-origin networks; the comparison is descriptive and does not isolate origin from age, scale or model.
  • 9 of 12The median public-information completeness benchmark is 9 of 12 fields; 114 networks have all 12 core fields identifiable.
  • 3.25The upper-quartile score group has a median balance gap of 3.25 points versus 5 points in the lower quartile.
  • 9 of 12The upper-quartile score group has a median public-information completeness of 9 of 12 versus 7 of 12 in the lower quartile.

Every finding is from Twine Growth’s analysis of the UK Franchise Growth Index. The base for each figure is stated in the finding itself.

What is the UK Franchise Benchmark?

A useful benchmark begins with the question: compared with what? A ten-location home-based franchise is not automatically comparable with a 300-location premises-based international brand. This report therefore starts with a national baseline and then narrows the comparison.

The report uses medians as the primary benchmark because several franchise variables are skewed by very large networks and very high investment models. Quartiles show the middle 50% of the market, while the 90th percentile identifies the threshold reached by the top 10% of scores.

Benchmark bands

  • Lower quartile: at or below the 25th percentile for the measure.
  • Lower middle: above the 25th percentile up to the median.
  • Upper middle: above the median but below the 75th percentile.
  • Upper quartile: at or above the 75th percentile.
  • Top 10% benchmark: at or above the 90th percentile.

These bands describe position against the evidence measured by the UK Franchise Growth Index. They do not establish profitability, franchisee satisfaction, investment returns or overall franchise quality.

The national benchmark

Across all 817 networks, the national benchmark provides the broadest reference point. The median Overall Five Fibre Score is 78/100. The lower quartile threshold is 66 and the upper quartile begins at 84.

Measure25thMedian75th90thn
Assess1517.51820817
Build1516.51820817
Launch14161718817
Grow10131516817
Amplify12151618817
Overall66788492817
Figure 1The middle 50% range and median for each Fibre
Scores out of 20 across all 817 networks. The bar spans the 25th to 75th percentile; the dot marks the median. The Overall score benchmark is in the table above.
The middle 50% range and median for each Fibre Assess: median 17.5, middle 50% 15 to 18; Build: median 16.5, middle 50% 15 to 18; Launch: median 16, middle 50% 14 to 17; Grow: median 13, middle 50% 10 to 15; Amplify: median 15, middle 50% 12 to 16 Assess 17.5 median · 15–18 Build 16.5 median · 15–18 Launch 16 median · 14–17 Grow 13 median · 10–15 Amplify 15 median · 12–16 0 5 10 15 20
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.

Five Fibre benchmarks

Each Fibre has its own distribution and therefore its own benchmark. The report treats Assess, Build, Launch, Grow and Amplify as connected but distinct measures.

Assess
17.5/20
Build
16.5/20
Launch
16/20
Grow
13/20
Amplify
15/20

Assess benchmark

The strategic-foundation benchmark. Median 17.5/20; upper quartile begins at 18; top 10% begins at 20.

Build benchmark

The franchise-infrastructure benchmark. Median 16.5/20; upper quartile begins at 18; top 10% begins at 20.

Launch benchmark

The route-to-market benchmark. Median 16/20; upper quartile begins at 17; top 10% begins at 18.

Grow benchmark

The network-growth benchmark. Median 13/20; upper quartile begins at 15; top 10% begins at 16.

Amplify benchmark

The local-growth benchmark. Median 15/20; upper quartile begins at 16; top 10% begins at 18.

Five Fibre balance benchmark

The report introduces a new Five Fibre Balance Measure: the number of points between a network's strongest and weakest Fibre score. A smaller gap means the five evidenced dimensions sit closer together. It does not mean the scores are necessarily high.

4 pts
median Fibre gap
20.6%
within 3 points
55.7%
within 4 points
34.5%
carry a gap of 5+ points
Figure 2Distribution of the strongest-to-weakest Five Fibre gap across all 817 networks
Networks by the gap, in points, between their highest and lowest Fibre score.
Five Fibre balance 3 or less: 168; 3.5 to 4: 287; 4.5: 80; 5 to 6.5: 206; 7 or more: 76 168 · 20.6% 3 or less 287 · 35.1% 3.5 to 4 80 · 9.8% 4.5 206 · 25.2% 5 to 6.5 76 · 9.3% 7 or more
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.

Grow is the weakest-scoring Fibre for 816 of the 817 networks when ties are allowed. That concentration explains why the balance measure is usually a measure of how far Grow sits behind a stronger Assess or Build position. Because Grow weakness has been explored elsewhere in the Twine Growth research programme, this report uses it primarily to establish the new balance benchmark.

Industry benchmarks

Industry is one of the most useful comparison layers because networks serving very different markets often operate with different models, investment levels and routes to scale. Primary industry benchmarks are shown only where at least 20 networks are available.

Figure 3Median Overall Five Fibre Score by industry for cohorts with 20 or more networks
Industry benchmarks Estate and Letting Agents: 83 (n=31); Retail: 82.25 (n=42); Childcare and Children’s Activities: 80 (n=115); Fitness: 80 (n=32); Cleaning Services: 78 (n=66); Care: 78 (n=36); Education and Tuition: 78 (n=36); Maintenance, Building, Plumbing and Gardening: 78 (n=29); Home Improvement and Renovations: 74 (n=30); Automotive: 74 (n=28); Food and Drink: 73 (n=163); Business Consultancy, Services and Support: 73 (n=69) Estate and Letting Agents 83 Retail 82.25 Childcare and Children’s Activities 80 Fitness 80 Cleaning Services 78 Care 78 Education and Tuition 78 Maintenance, Building, Plumbing and Gardening 78 Home Improvement and Renovations 74 Automotive 74 Food and Drink 73 Business Consultancy, Services and Support 73
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.
IndustrynOverallAssessBuildLaunchGrowAmplify
Estate and Letting Agents318318181713.516
Retail4282.2517.751816.751416
Childcare and Children’s Activities1158017.518161316
Fitness328017.5181612.7516
Cleaning Services667817.2517.5161316
Care367816.517161315.5
Education and Tuition367817.517.251612.515
Maintenance, Building, Plumbing and Gardening29781716.5161315
Home Improvement and Renovations307416.516151314
Automotive287417.25161512.2514
Food and Drink163731616151114
Business Consultancy, Services and Support69731616151214

Category benchmarks

Category benchmarks narrow the comparison further. Only categories with at least 20 networks are shown as primary benchmarks in this edition.

Franchise categorynOverall medianGrow medianBalance gap
Store Franchise218915.53.5
Estate Agency Franchise208915.53.5
Early Years Franchise2181.5144
Commercial Cleaning Franchise2280.513.54
Home Care Franchise3378134
Children’s Creative Franchise3178134
Children’s Sports Franchise3878134
Specialist Cleaning Franchise2778124
Consultancy Franchise2674.25124.5
Quick Service Franchise7273124
Dessert Franchise2572114

The range is wider at category level than at broad industry level. Store Franchise records a median Overall Five Fibre Score of 89 across 21 networks, as does Estate Agency Franchise across 20, while Dessert Franchise records 72 across 25. These figures are contextual benchmarks and should not be interpreted as a ranking of franchise quality or investment attractiveness.

Network maturity benchmarks

An exact usable franchising start year is available for 336 networks. This smaller evidence base is used for maturity analysis and is kept separate from the 817-network national benchmark.

Figure 4Median Overall Five Fibre Score by years since franchising began
n=336 networks with an exact usable start year.
Maturity benchmark 0–3 years: 68 (n=59); 4–7 years: 74.5 (n=48); 8–12 years: 80 (n=44); 13–20 years: 83 (n=65); 21+ years: 84 (n=120) 68 0–3 years n=59 74.5 4–7 years n=48 80 8–12 years n=44 83 13–20 years n=65 84 21+ years n=120
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.
MaturitynOverallABLGAmGap
0-3 years596815151510144
4-7 years4874.51616.251612144
8-12 years448017.5181613164
13-20 years658318181714163.5
21+ years1208418181715163

Network size benchmarks

Usable location counts are available for 171 networks. The sample is therefore much smaller than the national population and should be read as a size benchmark for the networks where a credible location count could be identified.

Figure 5Median Overall Five Fibre Score by identifiable network size
n=171.
Network size benchmark 1–5 locations: 65 (n=27); 6–25 locations: 70 (n=28); 26–50 locations: 80 (n=29); 51–100 locations: 83 (n=40); 101+ locations: 84 (n=47) 65 1–5 n=27 70 6–25 n=28 80 26–50 n=29 83 51–100 n=40 84 101+ n=47
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.
LocationsnOverall medianGrow medianBalance gap
1-5276595
6-252870114
26-502980134
51-1004083143
101+4784153

The 1 to 5 location cohort records a median overall score of 65 and a median Grow score of 9. Networks with 101+ identifiable locations record medians of 84 overall and 15 for Grow. The balance gap also narrows from 5 points to 3.

Investment benchmarks

A numeric minimum investment is identifiable for 359 networks. The investment benchmark uses practical bands with sufficient sample sizes rather than assuming that a higher investment level represents a stronger franchise.

Minimum investmentnOverall medianGrow medianBalance gap
Under £10k8978134
£10k-£24,99910278134
£25k-£49,9997580134
£50k-£99,9993578134
£100k+5883.5154

The pattern is not linear. Under £10,000 and £10,000 to £24,999 both record a median overall score of 78. The £25,000 to £49,999 cohort records 80, £50,000 to £99,999 returns to 78, and £100,000+ records 83.5.

Operating model benchmarks

Operating characteristicnOverall medianGrow medianBalance gap
Management Franchise55378134
Home Based43675.512.54
Mobile3137812.54
Retail Premises35080134
Executive Franchise56778134
Master Franchise Available21181144

The strongest median in this operating-model view appears among networks where a Master Franchise option is publicly identified, at 81/100 across 211 networks. Retail Premises networks record 80 across 350. Home Based networks record 75.5 across 436.

These groups overlap. A network can be management-led, executive and home-based at the same time. They should therefore be read as characteristics, not mutually exclusive market segments.

UK origin vs international

CohortnOverallAssessBuildLaunchGrowAmplifyGap
UK origin6597417161612.5144
International brand23283.518181714.5164

International brands in the dataset record a higher median Overall Five Fibre Score, 83.5 compared with 74 for UK-origin networks. Their median Fibre profile is also higher across all five Fibres. The balance gap is identical at 4 points.

Recruitment and public information benchmarks

Recruitment status is publicly identifiable for 810 of the 817 networks. The dataset is heavily concentrated in publicly active recruitment states, so recruitment status is less useful as a balanced comparative cohort than maturity, size or industry.

788
Active
13
Recruiting
5
Limited
11
other / not publicly stated

A separate Franchise Information Completeness Benchmark measures whether 12 core public data points could be identified: website, opportunity URL, description, investment from, investment to, franchisees, locations, Franchise Director, CEO/Founder, LinkedIn company page, Franchise Director LinkedIn and recruitment status.

9 of 12
median completeness
7 of 12
25th percentile
11 of 12
75th percentile
114
networks with all 12

This is a benchmark of public information availability, not a judgement of business quality. Missing information may exist internally or through non-public channels.

The benchmark UK franchise network

A composite benchmark profile brings together the median values available across the Index. Because different fields have different usable sample sizes, this is not a description of one real franchise network.

78/100
Overall median
17.5
Assess
16.5
Build
16
Launch
13
Grow
15
Amplify
4 pts
Balance gap
9/12
Public info completeness

Among the separate subsets where those variables are usable, the median minimum investment is £21,000 (n=359), the median identifiable location count is 60 (n=171), and the median maturity is 15 years since franchising began (n=336).

The upper quartile profile

The upper quartile begins at an Overall Five Fibre Score of 84. There are 220 networks at or above that threshold because ties at the quartile boundary are retained.

Figure 6Median Fibre profile across lower quartile, middle 50% and upper quartile score groups
Median Fibre profile by score group Lower quartile: Assess 14, Build 14, Launch 13, Grow 9, Amplify 11; Middle 50%: Assess 17.5, Build 16.5, Launch 16, Grow 13, Amplify 15; Upper quartile: Assess 19, Build 19, Launch 18, Grow 16, Amplify 18 Lower quartile (220) Middle 50% (377) Upper quartile (220) Assess 14 17.5 19 Build 14 16.5 19 Launch 13 16 18 Grow 9 13 16 Amplify 11 15 18
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.
MeasureLower quartileMiddle 50%Upper quartile
Overall Five Fibre617890
Balance gap543.25
Public info completeness7/129/129/12
Median locations*1040122.5
Median maturity*4 yrs13 yrs23.5 yrs
Median minimum investment*£24,000£18,370£30,000

*Calculated only from records where that variable is usable; denominators therefore differ from the score-group totals.

Benchmark gaps and what changes least

Benchmarking is most useful when it identifies both meaningful differences and areas where the data does not move in a simple way.

Largest observed benchmark differences

  • Network maturity: a 16-point difference in median Overall Five Fibre Score between 0-3 year and 21+ year cohorts within the n=336 usable maturity sample.
  • Network size: a 19-point difference between 1-5 locations and 101+ locations within the n=171 usable location sample.
  • Industry: a 10-point spread between the highest and lowest median among industries with at least 20 networks.
  • Origin: international brands record an 83.5 median overall score versus 74 for UK-origin networks.
  • Balance: lower-quartile networks carry a 5-point median Fibre gap compared with 3.25 points in the upper quartile.

What changes less cleanly

  • Investment does not produce a linear score progression across the five practical investment bands.
  • Five Fibre balance remains at a 4-point median across most industry and investment cohorts.
  • Several operating-model characteristics overlap heavily, limiting any claim that one model independently explains a stronger benchmark.

The benchmark matrix

CohortnOverallAssessBuildLaunchGrowAmplifyGap
UK market8177817.516.51613154
0-3 yrs596815151510144
21+ yrs1208418181715163
1-5 locations276513.514.5159125
101+ locations478418181715163
Under £10k897817.5171613154
£100k+5883.518181715164
Estate & Letting318318181713.5164
Food & Drink1637316161511144
International23283.518181714.5164
UK origin6597417161612.5144

The matrix is deliberately selective. It brings the main comparison layers into one view while keeping denominators visible. A reader should always use the closest credible comparator rather than treating every row as equally relevant.

Which benchmark should you use?

Start broad, then narrow the comparison only when the underlying sample remains credible.

The closer the comparator becomes, the more contextually useful it can be. But narrower comparisons also reduce sample size. This report therefore favours transparency over false precision.

Methodology

This report uses the master UK Franchise Networks Index as at 23 September 2026. The dataset contains 817 franchise networks and 51 fields, including Five Fibre scores, industry and category classifications, investment, network scale, maturity, operating-model indicators, recruitment status and public-information fields.

Benchmark calculations

  • Medians are the primary benchmark for skewed franchise variables.
  • Quartiles use the 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles of the eligible records for each measure.
  • The top 10% threshold uses the 90th percentile.
  • The Five Fibre Balance Measure is the difference between a network's highest and lowest Fibre score.
  • Overall and individual Fibre score benchmarks use all 817 networks because those fields are complete.
  • Industry and category primary benchmarks require at least 20 networks. Cohorts of 10-19 may be discussed only with an explicit small-sample warning; cohorts below 10 are not standalone benchmarks.
  • Maturity is calculated from an exact usable franchising start year to 2026. This produces 336 usable records.
  • Network size uses a numeric location count that can be reliably extracted from the public record. This produces 171 usable records.
  • Minimum-investment analysis uses numeric Investment From values. This produces 359 usable records.
  • Public Information Completeness uses 12 defined fields and counts a field as missing, not zero, only when it is blank or reads 'No Public Record Available', 'Not publicly disclosed' or 'Not publicly stated'.
  • Ties at quartile thresholds are retained, so group counts can differ slightly from exactly 25% of the population.

Rounding

Scores and medians are shown to the level needed to preserve the underlying result. Percentages are generally shown to one decimal place. Currency is rounded to the nearest pound where a median is reported.

Correlation and causation

The report describes associations between observed cohorts. It does not claim that maturity, size, investment, origin or operating model causes a higher Five Fibre score.

This report uses the shared Index methodology, set out in full in how the UK Franchise Growth Index was created, plus the report-specific method above.

Research limitations

Research limitations and corrections

The Index is built from publicly identifiable evidence. Different franchise networks disclose different levels of information, and some records are more complete than others.

  • Missing information does not equal zero.
  • Approximate franchisee and location figures are used only where a usable numeric value can be identified.
  • Investment structures differ and cannot always be reduced to one comparable number.
  • International brands may have UK operations that differ materially from their global network.
  • Small cohorts can be unstable, which is why minimum sample thresholds are enforced.
  • Five Fibre scores reflect the methodology of the UK Franchise Growth Index and do not measure internal profitability, franchisee earnings, franchisee satisfaction, legal compliance or investment returns.
  • Public information can change after the dataset cut-off date.

For journalists

Report
UK Franchise Benchmark Report
Publisher
Twine Growth
Publication date
30 September 2026
Research source
The UK Franchise Growth Index
Research population
817 networks
Sample for this report
817 networks (every network in the Index)
Data snapshot
23 September 2026
Methodology
Methodology for this report and the Index methodology
Permanent link
https://www.twinegrowth.com/uk-franchise-growth-index/reports/uk-franchise-benchmark-report/
Media enquiries
Contact Twine Growth
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index

Corrections and updates

Published
30 September 2026
Last updated
1 October 2026
Version
1.0 (PDF version 1.0)
Data snapshot
23 September 2026

No corrections have been issued for this edition.

If you represent a franchise network and something in this report is wrong or out of date, send us the evidence and we will review it. Corrections are recorded here, and the page address never changes.

Download the full UK Franchise Benchmark Report

Enter your details once to unlock this report and every other PDF report in the Twine Growth research library.

Your report library is unlocked on this device.

Download PDF

The professionally designed PDF edition. Version 1.0. The full research is free to read on this page.

Continue exploring the Index

UK Franchise Market

The State of UK Franchising Report

Original Twine Growth research examining the structure and characteristics of the UK franchise market.

12.3/20average Grow score, the weakest of the five Fibres
September 2026 Download PDF
UK Franchise Market

The UK Franchise Growth Index Report

The research report behind the UK Franchise Growth Index, created and published by Twine Growth.

75.5/100average overall Five Fibre score across the Index
September 2026 Download PDF
Growth

UK Franchise Growth Gap Report

Original research examining the gaps between franchise network foundations and current growth evidence.

2.74average Growth Gap, in points out of 20
September 2026 Download PDF

The Five Fibre Franchise Growth Scorecard

Where does your network stand?

This report shows the market. The Scorecard shows where your own network sits across Assess, Build, Launch, Grow and Amplify, in a few minutes.

Take the Scorecard

Unlock the research library

Enter your details once to unlock every downloadable UK franchise research report published by Twine Growth, including new reports as they are added.

Fields marked * are required. We use these details to give you access to the reports and to follow up about the research. We never sell them. See our privacy policy.

Your report library is unlocked

Every PDF report is now available on this device, and new reports will be too.