Flat fees from £5k per month - One retainer, all five fibres.

Industry Intelligence2026

UK Franchise Industry Intelligence Report

What 817 franchise networks reveal about the structure of UK franchising

Original analysis of industries, categories and structural patterns across the UK franchise market. Built from 817 networks in the UK Franchise Growth Index.

Created and published by Twine Growth Source: the UK Franchise Growth IndexData snapshot 22 September 2026

Cover of the UK Franchise Industry Intelligence Report

At a glance

20.0%
of networks sit in Food and Drink, the largest industry
817
networks analysed
September 2026
publication date
22 September 2026
data snapshot, the research period

Executive summary

817
networks, the 2026 Index population
26
industries represented in the Index
97
categories plus 209 recorded sub industries
£21,000
median minimum investment 359 of 817 networks have numeric data
16 years
median franchise age 255 of 817 networks have a public start year
75.5/100
average Five Fibre score all 817 networks assessed

Five findings stand out. Food and Drink alone accounts for 163 of 817 networks, or 20.0%. The ten largest franchise categories account for 316 networks, or 38.7%, leaving a substantial long tail of specialist concepts.

Among the 359 networks with a numeric minimum investment recorded, 191 sit below £25,000. That is 53.2% of the known investment sample.

Public franchise start years are available for 255 networks. Of those, 66 began franchising from 2020 onwards, representing 25.9% of the known year sample.

The Five Fibre profile is uneven. Assess averages 16.5, Build 16.5, Launch 15.5, Grow 12.3 and Amplify 14.6 out of 20. Grow is the lowest publicly evidenced Fibre.

What this report measures

The intelligence layer underneath the UK Franchise Growth Index

The UK Franchise Growth Index covers 817 franchise networks operating across the UK. But UK franchising is not one market. It is hundreds of different business models competing for customers, franchisees, territories and growth.

This report analyses the individual networks that make up that landscape. It examines industry, category, investment, maturity, operating model, recruitment activity and the Five Fibre growth foundations recorded in the UK Franchise Growth Index.

The principal findings in this report are newly calculated from the UK Franchise Growth Index dataset. External industry figures are used only as context.

Key findings

20.0%

Analysis by Twine Growth of the UK Franchise Growth Index found 163 of 817 franchise networks sit within Food and Drink, representing 20.0% of the Index.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
38.7%

The Index contains 97 franchise categories. The ten largest account for 316 of 817 networks, or 38.7%.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
£21,000

Among 359 franchise networks with a numeric minimum investment publicly recorded, the median minimum investment is £21,000.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
53.2%

Among those 359 networks, 191 sit below £25,000, representing 53.2% of the known investment sample.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
25.9%

A numeric franchise start year is available for 255 of 817 networks. Within that known sample, 66 began franchising from 2020 onwards, or 25.9%.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index
53.4%

436 of 817 networks in the Index are classified as home based, equivalent to 53.4%.

Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index

More findings from the report

  • 38.3%313 of 817 networks are classified as mobile, equivalent to 38.3%.
  • 42.8%350 of 817 networks are classified as requiring or using retail premises, equivalent to 42.8%.
  • 12.3/20Across all 817 Five Fibre assessments, Grow averages 12.3 out of 20, lower than Assess at 16.5, Build at 16.5, Launch at 15.5 and Amplify at 14.6.
  • 75.5/100The overall Five Fibre score averages 75.5 out of 100 across all 817 networks.
  • 25 of 817Only 25 of 817 networks give a franchisee or location count as a plain number, and 459 give no number at all, highlighting a significant public information gap.
  • 99.1%810 of 817 networks are publicly coded as some form of active franchise recruitment, equivalent to 99.1%.

Every finding is from Twine Growth’s analysis of the UK Franchise Growth Index. The base for each figure is stated in the finding itself.

Mapping UK franchising

Figure 1Largest industries by number of franchise networks
The twelve largest of the 26 industries in the Index.
Largest industries by number of franchise networks Food and Drink: 163; Childcare and Children’s Activities: 115; Business Consultancy, Services and Support: 69; Cleaning Services: 66; Retail: 42; Care: 36; Education and Tuition: 36; Fitness: 32; Estate and Letting Agents: 31; Home Improvement and Renovations: 30; Maintenance, Building, Plumbing and Gardening: 29; Automotive: 28 Food and Drink 163 Childcare and Children’s Activities 115 Business Consultancy, Services and Support 69 Cleaning Services 66 Retail 42 Care 36 Education and Tuition 36 Fitness 32 Estate and Letting Agents 31 Home Improvement and Renovations 30 Maintenance, Building, Plumbing and Gardening 29 Automotive 28
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.

The Index contains 26 industries. Food and Drink is the largest with 163 networks. Childcare and Children’s Activities follows with 115, then Business Consultancy, Services and Support with 69.

The five largest industries contain 455 of 817 networks, or 55.7%. That concentration is meaningful, but it still leaves 362 networks spread across another 21 industries.

Go beneath the industry labels

Figure 2Largest franchise categories
The twelve largest of the 97 franchise categories in the Index.
Largest franchise categories Quick Service Franchise: 72; Children’s Sports Franchise: 38; Home Care Franchise: 33; Children’s Creative Franchise: 31; Specialist Cleaning Franchise: 27; Consultancy Franchise: 26; Dessert Franchise: 25; Commercial Cleaning Franchise: 22; Store Franchise: 21; Early Years Franchise: 21; Estate Agency Franchise: 20; Fitness Club Franchise: 19 Quick Service Franchise 72 Children’s Sports Franchise 38 Home Care Franchise 33 Children’s Creative Franchise 31 Specialist Cleaning Franchise 27 Consultancy Franchise 26 Dessert Franchise 25 Commercial Cleaning Franchise 22 Store Franchise 21 Early Years Franchise 21 Estate Agency Franchise 20 Fitness Club Franchise 19
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.

The Index contains 97 franchise categories. Quick Service Franchise is the largest with 72 networks, followed by Children’s Sports Franchise with 38 and Home Care Franchise with 33.

The ten largest categories account for 316 of 817 networks, or 38.7%. In other words, most of the Index sits outside the ten largest categories.

The Franchise Long Tail

A large share of franchise categories contain only a small number of networks

20
1 network franchise categories
35
2 to 5 franchise categories
16
6 to 10 franchise categories
20
11 to 25 franchise categories
5
26 to 50 franchise categories
1
More than 50 franchise categories

Of the 97 categories in the Index, 20 contain a single network and another 35 contain between two and five. Only 1 category contains more than 50 networks.

This is an important structural point. UK franchising contains several large, familiar categories, but it also contains a wide tail of specialist propositions. Network count alone can hide that fragmentation.

When today’s networks began franchising

Figure 3Franchise start period among networks with a public year
Networks with a franchise start year recorded as a plain year (255 of 817).
Franchise start period among networks with a public year Before 1990: 18; 1990 to 1999: 45; 2000 to 2009: 55; 2010 to 2014: 33; 2015 to 2019: 38; 2020 onwards: 66 18 Before 1990 45 1990 to 1999 55 2000 to 2009 33 2010 to 2014 38 2015 to 2019 66 2020 onwards
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.

A public franchise start year is recorded numerically for 255 of 817 networks. The median start year within that known sample is 2010, equivalent to a median franchise age of 16 years in 2026.

Within the known year sample, 66 networks began franchising from 2020 onwards. That is 25.9%. Another 38 began between 2015 and 2019.

The post 2020 franchise generation

Leading industriesNetworksLeading categoriesNetworks
Food and Drink25Quick Service Franchise14
Business Consultancy, Services and Support6Children’s Sports Franchise4
Childcare and Children’s Activities6Restaurant Franchise4
Health and Wellbeing6Wellness Franchise4
Home Improvement and Renovations4Consultancy Franchise3
Care3Home Care Franchise3

Food and Drink contributes 25 of the 66 networks in the known post 2020 cohort. Quick Service Franchise is the most common category within that cohort with 14 networks.

These figures show where newer franchise concepts in the current Index are concentrated. They do not, on their own, establish why those categories attracted new franchisors.

The investment structure of UK franchising

Figure 4Minimum investment distribution where numeric data is public
Networks with a minimum investment recorded as a plain number (359 of 817).
Minimum investment distribution Under £10,000: 89; £10,000 to £24,999: 102; £25,000 to £49,999: 75; £50,000 to £99,999: 35; £100,000 to £249,999: 40; £250,000 plus: 18 89 Under £10,000 102 £10,000 to £24,999 75 £25,000 to £49,999 35 £50,000 to £99,999 40 £100,000 to £249,999 18 £250,000 plus
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.
£21,000
median 359 numeric records
£54,562
mean 359 numeric records
£10,000
lower quartile known investment sample
£50,000
upper quartile known investment sample

Minimum investment is numeric for 359 of 817 networks. The distribution is broad, which is why the median of £21,000 is more representative of the centre than the mean of £54,562.

How much of the known market sits below key capital thresholds?

89
below £10,000 24.8% of 359 known records
191
below £25,000 53.2% of 359 known records
266
below £50,000 74.1% of 359 known records
301
below £100,000 83.8% of 359 known records
341
below £250,000 95.0% of 359 known records

Investment requirement alone does not make a franchise financially accessible, suitable or lower risk. These figures simply show how the publicly recorded minimum investment sample is distributed.

The operating model mix

436
home based 53.4% of 817
313
mobile 38.3% of 817
350
retail premises 42.8% of 817
553
management 67.7% of 817
567
executive 69.4% of 817

These classifications are not mutually exclusive. A franchise can, for example, be both home based and mobile, or both management and executive. The figures therefore describe characteristics of propositions rather than exclusive market segments.

Network size intelligence

358
networks give a number for franchisees or locations, 43.8% of 817
325
usable franchisee counts, 39.8% of 817
171
usable location counts, 20.9% of 817
25
give the count as a plain number, 3.1% of 817

The Index can support individual network research, but the current public record is not sufficiently standardised to build a reliable national network size distribution without a dedicated verification exercise.

Recruitment pressure is almost universal

810
publicly recruiting 99.1% of 817 networks
7
other or unclear 0.9% of 817 networks
466
opportunity URLs 57.0% of networks

Because recruitment is so widespread in the Index, recruitment status alone does not separate industries meaningfully. The more useful intelligence comes from investment, proposition transparency and the strength of the Five Fibre growth foundations surrounding that recruitment.

The Five Fibre industry profile

Figure 5Average Five Fibre profile across the Index
Average score out of 20 for each Fibre, all 817 networks.
Average Five Fibre profile across the Index Assess: 16.5; Build: 16.5; Launch: 15.5; Grow: 12.3; Amplify: 14.6 16.5 Assess 16.5 Build 15.5 Launch 12.3 Grow 14.6 Amplify
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.

Across all 817 assessed networks, Assess averages 16.5, Build 16.5, Launch 15.5, Grow 12.3 and Amplify 14.6 out of 20.

The overall average is 75.5 out of 100. Grow sits 4.2 points below Build on the 20 point scale, making it the least visible Fibre in the public evidence assessed.

The Franchise Growth Infrastructure Curve

Figure 6Five Fibre profile by franchise maturity
Average score out of 20 by years since franchising began, for the 255 networks with a plain start year. Networks in each group in brackets. Darker cells are higher scores.
Five Fibre profile by franchise maturity 0 to 5 years (n=60): Assess 14.8, Build 15.1, Launch 14.7, Grow 9.7, Amplify 13.1; 6 to 10 years (n=37): Assess 16.3, Build 16.4, Launch 15.2, Grow 12.3, Amplify 14.4; 11 to 20 years (n=68): Assess 17.6, Build 17.7, Launch 16.4, Grow 14.0, Amplify 15.8; 21 years plus (n=90): Assess 17.8, Build 17.8, Launch 16.7, Grow 14.3, Amplify 16.0 Assess Build Launch Grow Amplify 0 to 5 years (60) 14.8 15.1 14.7 9.7 13.1 6 to 10 years (37) 16.3 16.4 15.2 12.3 14.4 11 to 20 years (68) 17.6 17.7 16.4 14.0 15.8 21 years plus (90) 17.8 17.8 16.7 14.3 16.0 9.5 18.0
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index.

Within the 255 networks that have a usable franchise start year, average Five Fibre scores rise across the maturity cohorts. The strongest change is visible in Grow, from 9.7 among networks aged up to five years to 14.3 among networks aged 21 years or more.

Assess, Build, Launch and Amplify also rise across the maturity cohorts. This is an association within the current dataset, not evidence that age itself causes stronger infrastructure.

Industry intelligence cards

Food and Drink
163 networks · 20.0% of Index
Median age: 4 years · n=42
Median minimum investment: £100,000 · n=66
Five Fibre averages
Assess16.1
Build16.1
Launch15.3
Grow12.0
Amplify14.2
Childcare and Children’s Activities
115 networks · 14.1% of Index
Median age: 17 years · n=38
Median minimum investment: £8,998 · n=54
Five Fibre averages
Assess16.9
Build17.0
Launch15.8
Grow13.0
Amplify15.2
Business Consultancy, Services and Support
69 networks · 8.4% of Index
Median age: 14 years · n=19
Median minimum investment: £18,500 · n=23
Five Fibre averages
Assess16.1
Build16.0
Launch14.7
Grow11.4
Amplify13.8
Cleaning Services
66 networks · 8.1% of Index
Median age: 24 years · n=22
Median minimum investment: £14,968 · n=32
Five Fibre averages
Assess16.7
Build16.9
Launch15.5
Grow12.6
Amplify14.7
Retail
42 networks · 5.1% of Index
Median age: 29 years · n=13
Median minimum investment: £50,000 · n=15
Five Fibre averages
Assess17.3
Build17.4
Launch16.1
Grow13.0
Amplify15.4
Care
36 networks · 4.4% of Index
Median age: 10 years · n=16
Median minimum investment: £35,000 · n=23
Five Fibre averages
Assess16.7
Build16.8
Launch15.7
Grow13.1
Amplify14.9
Education and Tuition
36 networks · 4.4% of Index
Median age: 16 years · n=8
Median minimum investment: £9,995 · n=19
Five Fibre averages
Assess16.4
Build16.5
Launch15.6
Grow12.3
Amplify14.5
Fitness
32 networks · 3.9% of Index
Median age: 13 years · n=13
Median minimum investment: £85,500 · n=12
Five Fibre averages
Assess16.7
Build16.8
Launch15.8
Grow12.9
Amplify15.0

Concentration versus fragmentation

IndustryNetworksCategoriesLargest category shareTop three share
Food and Drink1631044%69%
Business Consultancy, Services and Support69938%72%
Home Improvement and Renovations30727%70%
Childcare and Children’s Activities115633%78%
Automotive28636%71%
Retail42550%95%
Health and Wellbeing14536%79%
Education and Tuition36436%97%
Fitness32459%91%
Maintenance, Building, Plumbing and Gardening29448%97%
Pet Services18472%94%
Property Management13446%92%

This view, covering the industries with four or more categories, separates market size from market shape. An industry can contain many networks but still be concentrated in a small number of categories, while another can contain fewer networks spread across a wider mix of propositions.

The public information economy

466
franchise opportunity URL 57.0% of 817
810
recruitment status 99.1% of 817
359
numeric minimum investment 43.9% of 817
255
numeric franchise start year 31.2% of 817
25
network size as a plain number 3.1% of 817

The contrast is stark. Recruitment status is almost always identifiable and a franchise opportunity URL is recorded for most networks, while numeric investment and maturity data are much less complete. Network size given as a plain number is particularly scarce in the current fields.

What surprised us

01

Only 38.7% of the Index sits inside the ten largest franchise categories.

316 of 817 networks are in the ten largest categories, leaving most of the Index in the wider category long tail.

02

53.2% of the known investment sample sits below £25,000.

That is 191 of 359 networks with a numeric minimum investment.

03

Grow is the weakest publicly evidenced Fibre.

Its average score is 12.3 out of 20, compared with 16.5 for Build.

04

Recruitment is almost universal in the Index.

810 of 817 networks are coded as active, recruiting, selective, limited, resales only or UK area developer recruitment.

05

Network size is one of the least standardised public data points.

Only 25 of 817 networks give a franchisee or location count as a plain number, and 459 give no number at all.

Ten things the Index tells us

  1. 01The UK Franchise Growth Index contains 817 franchise networks across 26 industries.
  2. 02Food and Drink accounts for 163 of 817 networks, or 20.0%.
  3. 03The Index contains 97 franchise categories and 209 recorded sub industries.
  4. 04The ten largest categories contain 316 of 817 networks, or 38.7%.
  5. 05A numeric franchise start year is available for 255 of 817 networks, with a median start year of 2010.
  6. 06Among those 255 networks, 66 began franchising from 2020 onwards, or 25.9%.
  7. 07A numeric minimum investment is available for 359 of 817 networks, with a median of £21,000.
  8. 08Within the known investment sample, 266 of 359 networks, or 74.1%, sit below £50,000.
  9. 09436 of 817 networks, or 53.4%, are classified as home based.
  10. 10The average overall Five Fibre score is 75.5 out of 100 across all 817 assessed networks.

Methodology

Research population: all 817 networks in the UK Franchise Growth Index.

Data cut off: 22 September 2026. The Index contains network by network public research, assessment dates and research source fields.

Classification: Each record is classified by Industry, Franchise Category and Sub Industry. This report treats Sub Industry as the most granular category layer available in the workbook.

Franchise maturity: Franchise start year uses only values recorded as a plain year from 1900 to 2026, such as 2015. Values with added text, such as “2008 in UK”, are excluded, which is why this report works from 255 start years. Text values such as Not Publicly Disclosed are excluded from age calculations.

Investment: Minimum investment uses only values recorded as plain numbers in Investment From, which gives 359 values. Missing values and values with added text or symbols, such as “£25,000” or “POA”, are excluded, never converted to zero. Thresholds and medians therefore use the known numeric sample only.

Network size: Numeric Approx Franchisees is used first. Numeric Approx Locations is used only where a franchisee count is not numeric. Text descriptions such as UK network, and years such as “in 2024”, are excluded. The plain number count (25) takes only bare numbers; the usable counts (325 franchisee and 171 location counts) also read values such as “60 plus” or “Approx 100”.

Recruitment status: Active recruitment includes records coded Active, Recruiting, Selective, Limited, Resales only or Recruiting UK Area Developers. Other or unclear statuses remain outside that active count.

Operating model: Home Based, Mobile, Retail Premises, Management Franchise and Executive Franchise are treated as independent yes or no characteristics. They are not mutually exclusive.

Five Fibre scoring: Assess, Build, Launch, Grow and Amplify are taken directly from the Index. Each Fibre is scored out of 20, producing an overall score out of 100.

Public evidence: The Index records public evidence available at the time of assessment. No Public Record Available and equivalent wording mean the information was not identified publicly, not that the information does not exist internally.

Conflicting sources: The underlying Index research uses official franchise material and other public sources. Where public evidence conflicts, the most direct and current source should be preferred and the record reviewed.

Corrections: The Index is designed as a living research asset. Network information, investment, recruitment status and public evidence can change, so corrections and periodic reverification should be built into publication governance.

This report uses the shared Index methodology, set out in full in how the UK Franchise Growth Index was created, plus the report-specific method above.

Research limitations

  • The Index is a researched database, not a statutory register of every franchise operating in Britain.
  • Public information changes. Network size, investment, recruitment status and leadership information can move after the assessment date.
  • Missing public information is not evidence that the information does not exist internally.
  • Franchise start year is not necessarily the same as company incorporation year.
  • Network count does not measure revenue, employment or economic contribution.
  • Industry network count does not measure the economic size of that industry.
  • Five Fibre scores measure publicly identifiable evidence according to Twine Growth’s assessment methodology.
  • Relationships between age, size, investment and Five Fibre scores are associations within the dataset. They should not be described as causal.
  • The current network size fields are too thin and too inconsistent for robust market wide size conclusions.
  • Minimum investment and franchise start year figures describe only the networks with a value recorded as a plain number.
  • This report does not recommend individual franchise opportunities.

For journalists

Report
UK Franchise Industry Intelligence Report
Publisher
Twine Growth
Publication date
30 September 2026
Research source
The UK Franchise Growth Index
Research population
817 networks
Sample for this report
817 networks across 26 industries and 97 categories
Data snapshot
22 September 2026
Methodology
Methodology for this report and the Index methodology
Permanent link
https://www.twinegrowth.com/uk-franchise-growth-index/reports/uk-franchise-industry-intelligence-report/
Media enquiries
Contact Twine Growth
Source: Twine Growth, the UK Franchise Growth Index

The structure story

What 817 individual franchise networks reveal about the composition of UK franchising.

The long tail story

Why most of the Index sits outside the ten largest franchise categories.

The capital story

Why the median minimum investment is £21,000 among the 359 networks with numeric data, and how opportunities distribute across capital bands.

The newer network story

Where the 66 networks with known franchise start years from 2020 onwards are concentrated.

The operating model story

How home based, mobile and retail premises models overlap across the 817 networks.

The growth infrastructure story

Why Grow is the lowest publicly evidenced Fibre and how the Five Fibre profile changes across maturity cohorts.

The transparency story

Why investment and franchise start year are far easier to quantify than network size, and what that says about the public information environment.

Corrections and updates

Published
30 September 2026
Last updated
1 October 2026
Version
1.0 (PDF version 1.0)
Data snapshot
22 September 2026

No corrections have been issued for this edition.

If you represent a franchise network and something in this report is wrong or out of date, send us the evidence and we will review it. Corrections are recorded here, and the page address never changes.

Download the full UK Franchise Industry Intelligence Report

Enter your details once to unlock this report and every other PDF report in the Twine Growth research library.

Your report library is unlocked on this device.

Download PDF

The professionally designed PDF edition. Version 1.0. The full research is free to read on this page.

Continue exploring the Index

Geography

UK Franchise Hotspots Report

Original research mapping the geographic distribution of UK franchise networks and identifiable headquarters.

24.8%of regional headquarters are in London
September 2026 Download PDF
UK Franchise Market

The State of UK Franchising Report

Original Twine Growth research examining the structure and characteristics of the UK franchise market.

12.3/20average Grow score, the weakest of the five Fibres
September 2026 Download PDF
Benchmarking

UK Franchise Benchmark Report

Original UK franchise benchmarks comparing networks across cohorts, sectors and Five Fibre evidence.

78/100UK median overall Five Fibre score
September 2026 Download PDF

The Five Fibre Franchise Growth Scorecard

Where does your network stand?

This report shows the market. The Scorecard shows where your own network sits across Assess, Build, Launch, Grow and Amplify, in a few minutes.

Take the Scorecard

Unlock the research library

Enter your details once to unlock every downloadable UK franchise research report published by Twine Growth, including new reports as they are added.

Fields marked * are required. We use these details to give you access to the reports and to follow up about the research. We never sell them. See our privacy policy.

Your report library is unlocked

Every PDF report is now available on this device, and new reports will be too.